Toucan birds are the member of Ramphastidae family. Toucan is the common name given to many of the species of American birds. The term toucan is derived from Brazilian word tucano which means bird. It is the common name used for 15 different species of Ramphastos and Andigena. The closely related birds to toucans include Aracaris and Toucanets. They can be found in South America and Central America.
Toucan birds are primarily fruit eaters. They can also eat frogs, insects and snakes. They don’t form their own nests instead use the nests made by woodpeckers in tree holes. They live in flocks. These birds are well known for their large and coloured bills.
These birds have average size of about 29 centimeters to 63 centimeters, average weight of about 130 grams to 680 grams, average wingspan of 43 inches to 60 inches. They exhibit top speed of about 39 miles per hour.
Toucan birds are non-migratory birds. Their conservation status is least concerned. They can live up to 20 years.
Toucan Bird Adaptations:
Some of the adaptations exhibited by toucan birds are as follows,
- Toucan birds have extremely large beak which helps them to reach the fruits on branches.
- They adjust the circulation of blood in their beaks to maintain their temperature.
- They usually maintain heat by tucking their beak under their wings while sleeping.
- They don’t exhibit efficient flight. That’s why they mostly stay within the cover.
- The toucan birds that are keel billed have their beaks that take up one third of their physique.
- Toucan birds have light weight bill that is made up of keratin which enables the bill to become large sized.
- They eat every type of fruit in rainforest.
- They exhibit 4 toes on every foot. Two toes face forward while other two face backward. This helps them to have a grip on branches more effectively.
- They exhibit extremely bright coloured feathers. These colourful feathers help them to mix with the surroundings so that predators don’t recognize them.
- They also have excellent eyesight. This helps them to identify the predators even if they are far away.
Toucan Bird As A Pet:
Besides the fact that toucan birds are excellent pets, they are very uncommon. Many people have misconception about them that they can’t be kept as pets.
Following are some reasons to keep toucan bird as a pet,
- They exhibit simple diet.
- They take superficial bites.
- They are very affectionate birds.
- Bird danders are less in toucan birds.
- They cause no harm. They are not destructive.
- It is very easy to clean their droppings.
They are excellent pets because of their uniqueness.
Toucan Bird Australia:
Toucan birds are not found in Australia. The reason behind this unavailability is because of banning of the importation of birds as pets in Australia.
Toucan Bird Beak:
Toucan birds have exceptional long beak. Their long beaks take up one third of their physique. The beaks are made up of keratin. There are two parts of beak i.e. upper mandible and lower mandible. The upper mandible has its attachment with the skull and it is stationary while the lower mandible is hinged (attached or joined with a hinge).
Following are some uses of the beaks of toucan birds,
- The long beaks help toucan birds to grasp fruit, insects and other small birds.
- Toucan birds use their beaks to attract a mate.
- They perform the process of preening of feathers with the help of their beaks for defense against predators.
- These birds control their temperature by adjusting the blood circulation to their beak.
Toucan Bird Baby:
The breeding season of toucan birds occurs in spring. They exhibit unique courtship ritual which includes tossing of piece of fruit between male and female.
Females make nests in small holes in the trees. They form the lining of their nests by putting a thin layer of grass or some regurgitated seeds. They often use the nests made by woodpeckers.
Female lays 2 to 4 eggs. Both the mother and the father sit on the nest by taking turns. The incubation period is about 15 to 18 days. The chicks will be without feathers initially. The young ones can’t see during early days. When they become 3 weeks old, they open their eyes. After about 6 to 8 weeks, the young ones become independent and leave the nest.
Toucan Bird Behavior:
Toucan birds are very social and live in flocks. The flock contains usually 6 individuals. These birds exhibit frequent movements because of the constant change of availability of fruits in their geographical range.
They are arboreal, diurnal and motile. They exhibit colourful feathers that help them to mix in the surroundings and escape from predators.
Toucan Bird Diet:
Toucan birds are omnivores. Their main diet is fruits. They can also eat amphibians, insects and small reptiles. They have also seen eating eggs and hatchlings from the nests of other birds. Because of their stealing of eggs from other bird nests, they are called as opportunistic feeders.
They play important role in ecosystem because after eating fruits, they leave seeds behind which cause growth of more and more vegetation.
Toucan Bird Eggs:
After the formation of nests in tree holes, toucan females lay 2 to 4 eggs. The incubation is done for about 15 to 18 days.
Toucan Bird Bite:
Toucan birds become rarely aggressive. They possess stealing behavior because they can raid the nests of other birds to eat their eggs and hatchlings.
During mating season, toucan birds can become very aggressive. They can attack their owners.
Toucan Bird Care:
Following are some tips to take care of toucan birds,
- Toucan birds should be placed at the temperature of 18 to 28 degree Celsius.
- Although toucan birds are mostly vegetarian, they also need some animal protein. This animal protein is derived from insects, lizards and small rodents.
- They need a huge amount of hydrated food which includes fruits.
- The other food supplements should include bits of ground beef.
- They should be provided with clean water all the time.
- They should be placed in cages that are medium sized.
- Use special cleaners to clean your bird in order to avoid any disease.
Toucan Bird Facts:
Following are some facts about toucan bird,
- Toucan birds are found in Central and South America.
- They are omnivores and eat fruits, insects and eggs.
- The most distinctive features of these birds are their small bodies and colourful beaks.
- They inhabit tropical forests and lowland rainforests.
- They mostly live in flocks.
- There are more than 40 different species of toucan bird.
- Their nesting locations are hollows of trees.
- The age of molting of toucan bird is about 1 year.
- Predators of toucan bird include humans, large birds and weasels.
- Toucan bird’s bill can be one third of its body length.
- They have poor flight.
- They exhibit hollow beaks.
- Their average lifespan is 12 to 20 years.
Toucan Bird Flying:
Birds Fly, Besides the fact that toucan birds spend most of their time in trees, they are poor fliers. They mainly travel through trees by hopping from branch to branch. When they use their wings to fly, they mainly exhibit gliding and travel only short distances.
Toucan Bird Female:
Both the male and female toucan birds are identical except that males have bills that are narrower and longer as compared to females.
Toucan Bird Habitat:
Toucan birds are found in South and Central America. They mostly live in Brazil, Bolvia, Argentina, Peru, Uruguay and Suriname. The toucans that are channel billed live in Trinidad.
They live in warm climates having huge amount of rainfall. They live high above the trees in canopies.
Toucan Bird Lifespan:
The average lifespan of toucan bird is 12 to 20 years.
How Much Do Toucans Cost?
Toucan birds are unique birds because of their large bills and colorful feathers. The cost of toucan bird depends on many factors including type of toucan, age, quality, genetic history and gender. On an average, the cost of toucan bird is $1,500 to $8,500.
Do Toucans Eat Meat?
Besides the fact that the favorite food of toucan birds is fruit, they need some animal protein too. They also eat eggs and hatchlings from the nests of other birds. That’s why they are called as omnivores.
Toucan birds are native to South America and Central America. They are omnivores but their favorite food is fruit. They are extremely unique because of curved, colorful, long beaks and colorful feathers. They are poor fliers and prove to be excellent pets.